It's a Wonderful Night for Oscar!

The Awards up for grabs tonight:

Executive Producer
(Most wins overall.)
JIBRIL

KEY GRIP
(2nd place still nabs you an award. Not bad!)
BRANDEN

Best Director
(Sole winner in a single category.)
Jibril - SOund Editing

IT'S AN HONOR TO BE NOMINATED
(2nd to last place.)
RITA

THE ALAN SMITHEE AWARD
(Last place. Formerly 'Best Loser'. Sorry.)
ALTHEA


LEADERBOARD

 

ALTHEA - 04
Branden - 12
ERNIE - 11
JAMI - 11
JIBRIL - 16
JOHN - 10
Rita - 07

 

Players eligible for best director
(Sole winner in a single Category)

BEST PICTURE - Birdman

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - John (LOST)
  • The Imitation Game - Rita (LOST)
  • Selma - Althea (LOST)

BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro G. Iñárritu

  • The Imitation Game (Morton Tyldum) - Rita (LOST)

BEST ACTOR - Eddie Redmayne

  • Bradley Cooper (American Sniper) - Althea (LOST)
  • Michael Keaton (Birdman) - John (LOST)

BEST ACTRESS - Julianne Moore

  • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) - Jami (LOST)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Patricia Arquette

  • Laura Dern (Wild) - Rita (LOST)
  • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods) - Althea (LOST)

BEST FOREIGN FILM - Ida

  • Estonia - "Tangerines" - Ernie (Lost)
  • Argentina - "Wild Tales" - Rita (Lost)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - The Imitation Game

  • Jason Hall - "American Sniper" - Althea (LOST)
  • Anthony McCarten - "The Theory of Everything" - Jami (LOST)
  • Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash" - Jibril (LOST)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - The Grand Budapest

  • Mark Bridges - "Inherent Vice" - John Hotel (Lost)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG - Glory

  • Lost Stars - "Begin Again" - Ernie (LOST - And rightly so. What was I thinking?!)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Jóhann Jóhannsson - "The Theory of Everything" - Branden (LOST)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Citizenfour

  • The Salt of the Earth - Rita (LOST)
  • Virunga - Jami (LOST)

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT) - Crisis Hotline..

  • The Reaper - Ernie (LOST)

BEST FILM EDITING - Whiplash

  • American Sniper - "Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach" - Althea (LOST)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Birdman

  • Unbroken - "Roger Deakins" - Rita (LOST)

BEST SOUND EDITING - American Sniper

  • American Sniper - "Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman" - Jibril (WIN)

  • Unbroken - "Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro" - Rita (LOST)

BEST SOUND MIXING - Whiplash

  • American Sniper - "John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin" - Jami (Lost)

  • Interstellar - "Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten" - Althea (Lost)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - Interstellar

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Jibril (LOST)
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rita (LOST)

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) - Feast

  • The Dam Keeper - John (LOST)
  • A Single Life - Branden (LOST)

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE) - The Phone Call

  • Aya - Jibril (Lost)
  • Parvaneh - Branden (Lost)

And the Oscar Goes to...

Best Picture - Birdman

  • American Sniper - 
  • Birdman - Branden, Jibril
  • Boyhood - Ernie, Jami
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - John 
  • The Imitation Game - Rita
  • Selma - Althea
  • The Theory of Everything - 
  • Whiplash - 

Best Director - Alejandro G. Iñárritu

  • Birdman (Alejandro G. Iñárritu) - 
  • Boyhood (Richard Linklater) - Althea, Branden, Ernie, Jami, Jibril, John
  • Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller) - 
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson) - 
  • The Imitation Game (Morton Tyldum) - Rita

Best Actor - EDDIE REDMAYNE

  • Steve Carell (Foxcatcher) -
  • Bradley Cooper (American Sniper) - Althea
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game) - 
  • Michael Keaton (Birdman) - John
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) - Branden, Ernie, Jami, Jibril, Rita

Best Actress - Julianne Moore

  • Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night) - 
  • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything) - 
  • Julianne Moore (Still Alice) - Branden, Ernie, Jibril, Rita
  • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) - Jami
  • Reese Witherspoon (Wild) - Althea, John

Best Supporting Actor - J.K. Simmons

  • Robert Duvall (The Judge) -
  • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood) - Althea, John
  • Edward Norton (Birdman) - 
  • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher) - 
  • J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) - Branden, Ernie, Jami, Jibril, Rita

Best Supporting Actress - Patricia Arquette

  • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) - Branden, Ernie, Jami, Jibril, John
  • Laura Dern (Wild) - Rita
  • Keira Knightly (The Imitation Game) - 
  • Emma Stone (Birdman) -
  • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods) - Althea

Best Animated Feature - Big Hero 6

  • Big Hero 6 - 
  • The Boxtrolls - Branden, Jami
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 - Jibril, John
  • Song of the Sea - Althea, Ernie, Rita
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya - 

Best Foreign Film - "Ida"

  • Poland - "Ida" - Branden, Jibril, John
  • Russia - "Leviathan" - Althea, Jami
  • Estonia - "Tangerines" - Ernie
  • Mauritania - "Timbuktu" -
  • Argentina - "Wild Tales" - Rita

Best Original Screenplay - Birdman

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, et. al. - "Birdman" - Branden, Jami
  • Richard Linklater - "Boyhood" - Althea, Rita
  • E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman - "Foxcatcher" - 
  • Wes Anderson - "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Ernie, Jibril, John
  • Dan Gilroy - "Nightcrawler" - 

Best Adapted Screenplay - The Imitation Game

  • Jason Hall - "American Sniper" - Althea
  • Graham Moore - "The Imitation Game" - Branden, Rita
  • Paul Thomas Anderson - "Inherent Vice" - Ernie, John
  • Anthony McCarten - "The Theory of Everything" - Jami
  • Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash" - Jibril

Best Costume Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Milena Canonero - "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Ernie, Jami, Jibril
  • Mark Bridges - "Inherent Vice" - John
  • Coleen Atwood - "Into the Woods" - Althea, Branden, Rita
  • Anna B. Sheppard - "Maleficent" - 
  • Jacqueline Durran - "Mr. Turner" - 

Best Original Song - Glory

  • Everything is Awesome - "The Lego Movie" - Branden, Jami
  • Glory - "Selma" - Althea, Jibril, John, Rita
  • Grateful - "Beyond the Lights" - 
  • I'm Not Gonna Miss You - "Glen Campbell... I'll be Me" -
  • Lost Stars - "Begin Again" - Ernie

Best Original Score - The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • Alexandre Desplat - "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Althea, Ernie, Jami, John
  • Alexandre Desplat - "The Imitation Game" - Jibril, Rita
  • Hans Zimmer - "Interstellar" - 
  • Gary Yershon - "Mr. Turner" - 
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson - "The Theory of Everything" - Branden

Best Documentary Feature - Citizenfour

  • Citizenfour - Ernie, Jibril, John
  • Finding Vivian Maier - 
  • Last Days in Viet Nam - Althea, Branden
  • The Salt of the Earth - Rita
  • Virunga - Jami

Best Documentary (Short) - Crisis Hotline...

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - Branden, Jibril 
  • Joanna - 
  • Our Curse - Althea, Jami
  • The Reaper - Ernie
  • White Earth - John, Rita

Best Makeup and Hair - THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

  • Foxcatcher - "Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard" -
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - "Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier" - Branden, Ernie, Jami, Jibril, John
  • Guardians of the Galazy - "Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White" - Althea, Rita

Best Production Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Branden, Ernie, Jami, Jibril, John
  • The Imitation Game - 
  • Interstellar - 
  • Into the Woods - Althea, Rita
  • Mr. Turner - 

Best Film Editing - Whiplash

  • American Sniper - "Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach" - Althea

  • Boyhood - "Sandra Adair" - Ernie, Jami

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - "Barney Pilling" - Branden, John

  • The Imitation Game - "William Goldenberg" - 

  • Whiplash - "Tom Cross" - Jibril, Rita


Best Cinematography - Birdman

  • Birdman - "Emmanuel Lubezki" - Althea, Jami, John

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - "Robert Yeoman" - Branden, Ernie, Jibril

  • Ida - "Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski" - 

  • Mr. Turner - "Dick Pope" - 

  • Unbroken - "Roger Deakins" - Rita


Best Sound Editing - American Sniper

  • American Sniper - "Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman" - Jibril

  • Birdman - "Martîn Hernández and Aaron Glascock" - Branden, Ernie, John

  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - "Brent Burge and Jason Canovas" - Althea, Jami

  • Interstellar - "Richard King" - 

  • Unbroken - "Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro" - Rita


Best Sound Mixing - Whiplash

  • American Sniper - "John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin" - Jami

  • Birdman - "Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño and Thomas Varga" - Ernie, John

  • Interstellar - "Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten" - Althea

  • Unbroken - "Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño and David Lee" -

  • Whiplash - "Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley" - Branden, Jibril, Rita


Best Visual Effects - Interstellar

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Jibril
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Althea, Branden, Jami
  • Interstellar - Ernie, John
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past - Rita

Best Short Film (Animated) - Feast

  • The Bigger Picture - Althea, Rita
  • The Dam Keeper - John
  • Feast - Ernie, Jami, Jibril
  • Me and My Moulton -
  • A Single Life - Branden

Best Short Film (Live) - The Phone Call

  • Aya - Jibril
  • Boogaloo and Graham 
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) - Ernie, Rita
  • Parvaneh - Branden
  • The Phone Call - Althea, Jami, John

87TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
BEST FOREIGN FILM
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEST FILM EDITING
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST SOUND EDITING
BEST SOUND MIXING
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

Birdman
Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Eddie Redmayne
Julianne Moore
J.K. Simmons
Patricia Arquette
Big Hero 6
Ida
Birdman
The Imitation Game
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Glory
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Citizenfour
Crisis Hotline...
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Whiplash
Birdman
American Sniper
Whiplash
Interstellar
Feast
The Phone Call


The Players


Althea

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANIMATED FEATURE
FOREIGN FILM
ORIGINAL SCReeNPLAY
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SONG
ORIGINAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MAKEUP AND HAIRstyling
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FILM EDITING
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

Selma
Richard Linklater
Bradley Cooper
Reese Witherspoon
Ethan Hawke
Meryl Streep
Song of the Sea
Leviathan-Russia
Boyhood
American Sniper
Into the Woods
Glory
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Last Days in Viet Nam
Our Curse
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit
Interstellar
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
The Bigger Picture
The Phone Call


Branden

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANIMATED FEATURE
FOREIGN FILM
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SONG
ORIGINAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FILM EDITING
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

Birdman
RICHARD LINKLATER
EDDIE REDMAYNE
JULIANNE MOORE
J.K SIMMONS
PATRICIA ARQUETTE
The Boxtrolls
ida - poland
birdman
the imitation game
into the woods
everything is awesome
the theory of everything
last days in viet nam
CRISIS HOTLINE: veterans press 1
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
BIRDMAN
whiplash
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
a single life
Parvaneh


ERNIE

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANIMATED FEATURE
FOREIGN FILM
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SONG
ORIGINAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FILM EDITING
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

BOYHOOD
RICHARD LINKLATER
Eddie Redmayne
Julianne Moore
J.K Simmons
Patricia Arquette
SONG OF THE SEA
Tangerines - Estonia
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Inherent Vice
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Lost Stars
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Citizenfour
The Reaper
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Boyhood
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Birdman
Birdman
Interstellar
Feast
Butter Lamp


Jami

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANIMATED FEATURE
FOREIGN FILM
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SONG
ORIGINAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FILM EDITING
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

BOYHOOD
RICHARD LINKLATER
EDDIE REDMAYNE
Rosamund Pike
J.K SIMMONS
PATRICIA ARQUETTE
The Boxtrolls
LEVIATHAN-RUSSIA
Birdman
The Theory of Everything
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Everything is Awesome
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Virunga
Our Curse
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
BOYHOOD
Birdman
The Hobbit
American Sniper
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
FEAST
The Phone Call


Jibril

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANIMATED FEATURE
FOREIGN FILM
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SONG
ORIGINAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FILM EDITING
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

Birdman
RICHARD LINKLATER
EDDIE REDMAYNE
JULIANNE MOORE
J.K SIMMONS
PATRICIA ARQUETTE
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Ida - Poland
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Whiplash
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Glory
The Imitation Game
CITIZENFOUR
CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Whiplash
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
American Sniper
Whiplash
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
FEAST
Aya


John

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANIMATED FEATURE
FOREIGN FILM
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SONG
ORIGINAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FILM EDITING
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEl
RICHARD LINKLATER
Michael Keaton
Reese Witherspoon
Ethan Hawke
PATRICIA ARQUETTE
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
IDA - POLAND
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Inherent Vice
INHERENT VICE
GLORY
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEl
CITIZENFOUR
WhitE Earth
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEl
Birdman
BIRDMAN
BIRDMAN
Interstellar
The Dam Keeper
The Phone Call


RITA

BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANIMATED FEATURE
FOREIGN FILM
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SONG
ORIGINAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
PRODUCTION DESIGN
FILM EDITING
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
VISUAL EFFECTS
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
SHORT FILM (LIVE)

The Imitation Game
Morten Tyldum
EDDIE REDMAYNE
Julianne Moore
J.K. Simmons
Laura Dern
Song of the Sea
Wild Tales - Argentina
Boyhood
THE IMITATION GAME
INto the Woods
GLORY
THE IMITATION GAME
The Salt of the Earth
WHITE EARTH
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Into the Woods
Whiplash
Unbroken
UNBROKEN
Whiplash
X-Men: Days of Future Past
THE Bigger Picture
Butter Lamp